01 – 04 October, 2019. Viña del Mar, Chile.

Scientific Program

Modules

30-sept

01-oct

02-oct

03-oct

04-oct

8h30 – 9h00

Registration

Registration

Registration

Registration

Registration

9h00 – 9h30

Workshop N°1
“Chemical characterization of Flavors and Fragrances”

Workshop N°2
“Sensory Evaluation and Consumer Preference”

/ Coffee Break
(9h00 – 13h00)


Keynote Speaker 

Study of tropical flowers as a source of fragrances, colouring substances and bioactive natural ingredients”
Elena Stashenko

Keynote Speaker

“Carotenoid degradation and development of the “petrol note” in Riesling wine”
Peter Winterhalter

Keynote Speaker

 “Progress in understanding how to improve the retention and protection of flavorings when spray drying”
Gary Reineccius

9h30 – 10h30

Oral Presentations

  • “Multidimensional separation technology expands the opportunity for characterising and profiling flavour: the enantioselective opportunity”
    Philip Marriott
  • “Characterization of the key odorants in raw licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra L.)​ by means of the molecular sensory science concept”
    Michael Granvogl
  • “Methods of Flavor Discovery: Current and Future Opportunities”
    Devin Peterson

Oral Presentations

  • “Biogenesis of varietal thiols in Wine: a review”
    Remi Schneider
  • “Volatile sulfur compounds in wine and other alcoholic beverages: good and ugly”
    Michael Qian
  • “Citrus-like polyfunctional thiols and terpenols in Belgian white wines and dry-hopped beers: potential synergies between them”
    Laura Decourrière

Oral Presentations

  • “Flavor Formation and Mitigation of Undesirable Compounds”
    Imre Blank
  • “Oxidative Flavor Deterioration of Fish Oil and Its Effective Prevention”
    Kazuo Miyashita
  • “Honey authentication using head-space solid-phase microextraction (HS-SPME) gas chromatography mass spectrometry (GC/MS) and multivariate analysis”
    Alyson Mitchell

10h30 – 11h00

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

11h00 – 11h20

 Welcome
(11h00 – 11h20)

Oral Presentations

  • “Functional Foods, Nutraceuticals and Dietary Supplements: When and Where Flavor is a Concern” Fereidoon Shahidi
  • “Flavor Chemistry of Tomatillo – A Unique Latin American Fruit”
    Robert McGorrin
  • “Enhancing topical salt release from crackers and other foods”
    Katherine Hurst

Oral Presentations

  • “Can in-canopy misting mitigate the intensity of smoke taint in grapes and wine?”
    Kerry Wilkinson
  • “Objective quality assessment and classification of Cabernet Sauvignon from Chile”
    Gerard Casaubon

Short Presentation 4

  • Henryk Jelen
  •  Xueli, Pang
  • Astrid Buica,
  • Thierry Thomas-Danguin
  • Ali Raza
  • Kejing An

More details

11h20 -12h00

Opening Conference 1

“From Receptors to Behavior”
Charles Zucker

12h00 –13h00

 

“Pitchs”
(12 Flash presentations, selected from posters)

Short Presentation 3

  • Carolina Muñoz-González
  • María Ángeles Pozo-Bayón,
  • Kleopatra Chira,
  • Yamin Yu
  • Yingxia He

More details

Keynote Speaker

  • “Oleocanthal: Sensory attributes and TRPA1 activation”
    Gary Beauchamp

Closure/Awards
(12h00-12h30)

Oral Presentations

  • “A Journey Through the Culinary Flavors of South America”
    Juan Elizalde

13h00-14h30

Registration

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch Box (12h30 – )

14h30 – 15h00

Workshop N°3
“Food Flavors and technological advances”

Workshop N°4
“Wine flavors: from vine to wine”

Workshop N°5
“Beer flavors: from malt to beer”

/ Coffee Break
(14h00 -18h00)

Opening Conference 2

 “The smell of Synthetic Biology: Engineering strategies for aroma compound production in yeast”
Isak S. Pretorius

Keynote Speaker

“Synthesis, characterization and natural occurrence of the intense savory/saffron-like smelling odorants lanierone and 4-methyleneisophorone” Keith Cadwallader

Keynote Speaker

“Why expensive wines taste better? A review of cognitive processes involved in food perception”
Dominique Valentin

 

15h00 – 16h30

Short Presentation 2

  • Gary Reineccius
  • Mingquan Huang
  • Mónica Quintero
  • Marianela Inga
  • Jia Li

More details


Oral Presentation: International Fragrance Association

Oral Presentations

  • “Improving olfactory abilities of elderly people through sensory training”
    Chloé Capitaine
  • “Sensometabolome of Vitis vinifera Cv. Carmenere”
    Eduardo Agosin
  • “Aroma Interactions of β-damscenone and β-ionone in Different Pinot noir Wines”
    Elizabeth Tomasino
  • “UK Consumer Preference of New Zealand Sauvignon Blanc Styles – Evaluating Consumer Preference of Wine Aromas and Flavours”
    Sarah Benson

Keynote Speaker

“Production of flavonoids using recombinant microorganisms”
Mattheos Koffas

Oral Presentations
  • “Engineering of a yeast cell factory for the sustainable production of bioflavors”
    Javiera López
  • “Investigation on the formation of induced metabolites related to flavor characteristics by fermentative microbes using metabolomics approach”
    Young-Suk Kim

16h30 -16h50

Coffee Break

Coffee Break / Poster Session

Visit to Veramonte winery in Casablanca /
Gala Dinner
(16h30 – 22h30)

16h50 – 17h20

Keynote Speaker

“Discovering the microbiome: potential applications for novel non‐conventional wine yeasts”
Cristian Varela

17h20- 18h00

 

Oral Presentations
  • “Beer innovation with native yeasts: flavours and aromas from the forest to the fermentation tank”
    Francisco Cubillos
  • “Diacetyl and its control in the modern brewing industry”
    Brian Gibson

 

18h00 – 18h50

 

  Short presentation 1

  • Pedro Saa
  • Maria Moya-Leon
  • Niina Kelanne
  •  Graham Eyres

More details

 

 

19h30 ->

Cocktail